Our Teams

Secondary Division

Management

Chief Principal - Dr. Chan Wai Kai, Benjamin
Chief Principal
Dr. Chan Wai Kai, Benjamin, MH
Deputy Principal (Head of Secondary Division and Head of International Education) - Liu Wing Ki, Claudia
Deputy Principal (Head of Secondary Division and Head of International Education)
Liu Wing Ki, Claudia
Vice Principal (Academic Affairs, Secondary Division) and English Literature Panel Head - Koo Sung Dek, Jacqui
Vice Principal (Academic Affairs, Secondary Division) and English Literature Panel Head
Koo Sung Dek, Jacqui
Vice Principal (Student Development, Secondary Division) and Head of Global Citizenship - Dr. Cheung Shui Ha Ruby
Vice Principal (Student Development, Secondary Division) and Head of Global Citizenship
Dr. Cheung Shui Ha Ruby

Department Heads

Senior Master (Campus Management and Student Development) Tang Siu Nam, Sam
Head of OLE and ECA Kidd Lee
Head of Academic Advancement and Head of Humanities Grace Chan
Prefect of Studies and Mathematics Panel Head Michael Ng
Head of Further Studies Ricky Chu
Head of Student Advancement Support and Coordinator of Biology Ivy Hwang
Head of Science and Integrated Science Panel Head cum Academic Coordinator (GCEAL) Law Chi Wang
Director of Visual Arts Education and Coordinator of Alumni Affairs Akai Law
Head of Physical Education cum Frank & Annie Fu Fitness Centre Yiu Chi Yung
Head of IT in Education and ICL/ICT Panel Head William Fung
Head of Life Planning and Chemistry Panel Head Ray Lee
Head of Home-School Liaison and Life Education Chan Pui Yau
Chinese Language Panel Head Jenny Law
English Language Panel Head Jeff Chong
Academic Coordinator (PBL) and LA/LS/CSD Panel Head Simon Cheung
Head of Gifted Education and Coordinator of Global Learning cum

Assistant Mathematics Panel Head

Cally Fan
Head of Third Languages Luis Mak
Head of Special Learning Needs Monty Yu
Director of Music and Performing Arts Andrew Hon
Coordinator of Christianity Education (Whole School) Katherine Chan
Deputy Chinese Language Panel Head cum Putonghua Coordinator Jeff Sun
Assistant Head of OLE Eva Pak
Physics Panel Head Gray Fok
Chinese History Panel Head Edith Cheung
Economics Panel Head Icarus Ng
Integrated Humanities Panel Head and Geography Panel Head Cannes Kong
Business Panel Head Nicholas Ling
Assistant English Language Panel Head Bonnie Wai
Assistant Chinese Language Panel Head and Coordinator of Mainland Affairs Josephine Huang
Assistant Mathematics Panel Head Simon Tse
Assistant LA/LS/CSD Panel Head Roy Chin
Coordinator of History Anita Wong
Coordinator of Music Phoebe Wong

Chinese Language

Law Fung Yi, Jenny* Li Chung Chi, Yvonne
Sun Xiao Ming, Jeff** Li Li, Mercedes
Huang Tingting, Josephine** Lin Meiqing
Chan Pui Yau Ng Sin Ching, Maggie
Ho Lai Yi, Katherine Wong So Shan
Lai Ho Man, Kobe Yeung Choi Ying
Lam Yuk Tsun  
* Panel Head
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head

English Language and Literature in English

Chong Chun Yu, Jeff* Kwok Wai, Vivian
Koo Sung Dek, Jacqui* Lee Ka Ho, Darren
Wai Bonnie Ada** Lui Wing Lam, Melody
Chan Angel Mak Chan Joukin Luis
Chan Hau Yin Christine Mankani Maneka Prakash
Cheng Ho Yan, Karen Mehvish Fatima
Ge Wenyan, Maggie Yau Lee King, Nikki
Kwok Hau Yee, Iris  
* Panel Head
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head

Mathematics

Ng Tsz Ho, Michael* Mak Ho Nam, Eric
Tse Pok Man, Simon** Mok Siu Wai, Michael
Fan Yu Ong Cally ** Sze Long Ho York
Chu Wai Ki, Ricky Wong Chin Hong, Vincent
Ho Wing Kin Wong King Wai, Tommy
Kwong Hung Him, Wells Yu Cheuk Yin Monty
Li Kai Wang
* Panel Head
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head

Humanities, Liberal Studies & Social Science

Cheung Ka Chak Simon* CHUI Tsz Kit, Hugo
Cheung Ho Yee, Edith* Hung Lok Yi, Yvonne
Kong Ling Wing, Cannes* Lai Ka Wai, Kat
Ling Pui Chung, Nicholas* Lo Chun Kit, Bobby
Ng Yeung Chi, Icarus* To Wing Shan
Chin Tim Sang, Roy** Tong Pui Hung, Alice
Chan Yuen Yee, Grace Wong Man Ching
Chau Kit Yee, Jessica Yeung Siu Bo
Cheng Ho Loi, Leo Yip Chi Hang
Dr. Cheung Shui Ha Ruby
* Panel Head
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head

Science

Fok Chin Chung, Gray* Cheung Kam Tim
Law Chi Wang* Hwang Shui Yin, Ivy
Lee Wai Shing, Ray* Leung Chi Fai, Jacky
Chan Chung Yi, Joey Li Kin To, Ken
Chan In Lam, Tina Ng Ka Kwan, Kevin
Chan Lai Kwan, Katherine Wong Ka Ho, Ron
Chan Tsz Hin, Christopher  
* Panel Head

Management of Laboratories

Fung Ka Wing, Kelly Tsang Kam Wa, Dennis
Lau Chin Hung, Johnny Yung Sun Wing, Sunny

Information Technology

Fung Wing Ho, William* So Chit Lam, Kitty
Lam Ka Po, Angela Wong Tak Fai
* Panel Head

Aesthetics

Law Sing Kai, Akai*
Hon Chun Fung, Andrew*
Wong Wing Fay, Phoebe*
Cheung Tze Ching, Tiffany
Chu Oi Fong, Flora
Tang Siu Nam, Sam
* Panel Head/Coordinator

Physical Education

Yiu Chi Yung* Pak Lai Kuen, Eva
Chung Lai Na, Vita Tsang Tsz Hin Wulphy
Lee Man Kit, Kidd  
* Panel Head

Third Languages

Spanish Mak Chan Joukin Luis*
French Haro Silvente, Julien Michel Maurice
Japanese Horiuchi Mihoko
German Chan Cheuk Kwan Bruce
* Coordinator

Professional Team

Dr. Robert Lam, Senior Consultant (Further Studies)
Prof. Alex Fung, Senior Consultant (E-Learning and Teachers’ Professional Development)
Hue Chui Ha (Educational Psychologist)
Kan Kit Yun Cheryl Lynn (School Nurse)
So Hoi Man, Gloria (Social Worker)
Chung Yui Hung, Rainbow (Social Worker)
Ng Ka Yan, Maggie (Life Coach) (Special Educational Needs)

Librarian

Wong Hiu Lung, Daniel

Designated Email Addresses

Chief Principal Dr. Benjamin Chan principal@hkbuas.edu.hk
Deputy Principal (Head of Secondary Division and Head of International Education) Claudia Liu ss-dp@hkbuas.edu.hk
Vice Principal (Academic Affairs, Secondary Division) Jacqui Koo ss-aa@hkbuas.edu.hk
Vice Principal (Student Development, Secondary Division) and Head of Global Citizenship Dr. Ruby Cheung ss-sd@hkbuas.edu.hk
Head of OLE & ECA Kidd Lee ss-ole@hkbuas.edu.hk